U-19 World Cup 2018

U-19 World Cup is limited- overs cricket tournament  , which will be hosted by  New Zealand this year .U-19 Cricket World Cup is such a huge platform for youth to show their skills . According to their performance they get chance to play for their nation.

U-19 World Cup 2018

It is the 20th edition of U-19 World Cup & scheduled from 13th January to 3 February 2018.It is a Round Robin Tournament. New Zealand will be the only country to host U-19 World Cup 3 times.

Teams

Teams Qualification
India

 

ICC Full Member
Australia

 

ICC Full Member
England

 

ICC Full Member
New Zealand

 

ICC Full Member
Pakistan

 

ICC Full Member
Bangladesh

 

ICC Full Member
South Africa

 

ICC Full Member
Sri Lanka

 

ICC Full Member
West Indies

 

ICC Full Member
Zimbabwe

 

ICC Full Member
Namibia Highest Rank Associated Team
Afghanistan

 

Champion of ACC U-19 Premiere League
Kenya

 

Champion of Africa U-19 Championship
Canada

 

Champion of Americas U-19 Championship
Ireland

 

Champion of Europe U-19 championship
Papua New Guinea

 

Champion of EAP U-19 Trophy

 

Squads

Each team have 15 members in squad .

Groups

Group A

Teams
New Zealand
West Indies
Kenya
South Africa

Group B

Teams
India
Australia
Zimbabwe
Papua New Guinea

Group C

Teams
England
Bangladesh
Canada
Namibia

Group D

Teams
Ireland
Sri Lanka
Afghanistan
Pakistan
Venues 
Hagley GroundCricket Stadium
Rangiora OvalCricket ground
Bert Sutcliffe OvalCricket Ground
Lincoln No. 3Cricket ground
John Davies OvalCricket ground - John Davies
Bay Oval Cricket ground

U-19 World Cup 2018 Squads

Group A Squads

New Zealand

 

New Zealand

Kaylum Boshier (C) , Finn Allen ,  Max chu , Katene Clarke ,  Luke Georgeson ,Jakob Bhula , Ben Luckrose , Callum MacLachlan , Felix Murray , Rachin Ravindra, Dale Phillips , Matthew Fisher,  Sandeep Patel , Connor Sulivan , Todd Watson.

 

West Indies

Cricket

Emmanuel Stewart (C) , Nyeem Young, Alick Athanaze , Cephas Cooper ,  Kimani Melius ,Kirstan Kallicharan, Ashmead Nedd ,Jarian Hoyte, Kian Pemberton , Ronaldo Alimohamed , Reymond Perez , Joshua Persaud , Jeavor Royal , Keagon Simmons ,  Bhaskar Yadram .

 

Kenya

Cricket

Sachin Bhudia (C) , Abhishek Chidambaran , Jay Doshi , Ankit Hirani , Jayant Mepani , Gerald Muthui , Sukhdeep Singh , Rene Were , Maxwel Ager , Aveet Desai , Aman Gandhi , Jasraj Kundi , Dennis Musyoka , Thomas Ochieng , Sidhart Vasudev .

 

South Africa

Cricket

Raynard van Tonder (C) , Gerald Coetzee , Jean du Plessis , Wandile Makwetu , Akhona Mnyaka , Jason Niemand , Jiveshan Pillay , Kenan Smith , Matthew Breetzke , Jade de Klerk , Fraser Jones , Andile Mokgakane , Kgaudise Molefe , Thando Ntini , Hermann Rolfes .

Group B Squads

India

National flag

Prithvi Shaw (C) , Harvik Desai , Manjot Kalra , Kamlesh Nagarkoti , Ishan Porel , Anukul Roy , Arshdeep Singh , Pankaj Yadav , Shubham Gill , Aryan Juyal , Shivam Mavi , Riyan Parag , Himanshu Rana , Abhishek Sharma , Shiva Singh .

 

Australia

National Flag

Jason Sangha (C) , Xavier Bartlett , Jack Edwards , Jarrod Freeman , Baxter Holt , Jonathan Merlo , Jason Ralston , Austin Waugh , Will Sutherland , Max Bryant , Zak Evans , Ryan Hadley , Nathan McSweeney , Lloyd Pope , Param uppal .

 

Zimbabwe

zimbabwe National Flag

 

Liam Roche (C) , Donald Mlambo , Jayden Schadendorf , Alistair Frost , Nkosilatu Nunu , Wesley Madhevere , Robert Chimhinya , Taun Harrison , Gregory Dollar , Tanunurwa Makoni , Milton Shumba , Dion Myers , Jonathan Conolly , Kieran Robinson , Tinashe Nenhunzi .

Group C Squads

England

England national flag

 

 

Harry Brook (C) , Liam Banks , Jack Davies , Luke Hollman , Tom Lammonby , Savin Perera , Tom Scriven , Roman Walker , Ethan Bamber , Tom Banton , Adam Finch , Will Jacks , Dillon Pennington , Prem Sisodiya , Finlay Trenouth.

 

Bangladesh

bangladesh national flag

Saif Hassan (C) , Robiul Haque , Afif Hossain , Roni Hossen , Aminul Islam , Hassan Mahmud , Qazi Onik , Tipu Sultan , Pinak Ghosh , Nayeem Hasan , Shakil Hossain , Towhid Hridoy , Mahidul Islam , Mohammad Naim , Mohammad Rakib.

 

Canada

Canada National Flag

Arslan Khan (C) , Ashton Deosammy , Faisal Jamkhandi , Emanuel Khokhar , Aran Pathmanathan , Krishen Samuel , Pranav Sharma , Kevin Singh , Akash Gill , Arshdeep Dhaliwal , Rishiv Joshi , Kavian Naress , Pieter Pretorius , Randhir Sandhu , Rommel Shahzad.

Namibia

namibia national flag

Lohan Louwrens (C) , Petrus Burger , Shaun Fouche , Nicol Loftie Eaton , Erich van Mollendorf , Mauritius Ngupita , Ben Shikongo , Ramon Wilmot , Donovan Zealand , Henry Brink , Jan Izak de Villiers , Jurgen Linde , Gerhard Lottering , Dewald Nell , Henry Olivier , Floris Steenkamp , Eben van Wyk .

Group D Squads

Ireland

ireland national flag

Harry Tector (C) , Aaron Cawley , Mark Donegan , Jamie Grassi , Graham kennedy , Sam Murphy , Neil Rock , Andrew Vincent , Ian Anders , Varun Chopra , Jonathan Garth , Reece Kelly , Joshua Little , Max Neville , Morgan Topping .

 

Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka National Flag

Kamindu Mendis (C) , Krishan Arachchige , Hareen Buddhila , Nipun Dhananjaya , Nuwanidu Fernando , Praveen Jayawickrama , Nishan Madhushka , Kalana Perera , Jehan Daniel , Ashen Bandara , Hasitha Boyagoda , Rashmika Dilshan , Santhush Gunathilaka , Dhananjaya Lakshan , Nipun Malinga.

Afghanistan

afghanistan national flag

Naveen -ul-Haq (C) , Azmatullah , Rahmanullah Gurbaz , Zahir Khan , Baheer Shah , Nisar Wahdat , Waqarullah , Yousuf Zazai , Qais Ahmad , Ikram Faizi , Mohammad Ibrahim , Darwish Rasooli , Tariq Stanikzai , Wafadar , Mujeeb Zadran .

 

Pakistan

pakistan national flag

Hassan Khan (C) , Muhammad Ali , Zaid Alam , Arshad Iqbal , Musa Khan , Rohail Nazir , Suleiman Shafqat , Mohammad Taha , Shaheen Afridi , Emmad Alam , Ali Asif , Mohsin Khan , Saad Khan , Munir Riaz Imran Shah.